NOT DEFINED BECAUSE DUPLICATE NAME EXISTS IN CATALOG

JES, JES2, JCL utilities, IDCAMS, Compile & Run JCLs, PROCs etc...

NOT DEFINED BECAUSE DUPLICATE NAME EXISTS IN CATALOG

Postby samb01 » Tue Nov 26, 2013 3:34 pm

Hello,

i have a sysout with this message :

DSN=BV2VDV.BDVCAGQ.ACTE1,VOLS=388358,TOTALBLOCKS=5341
IEC205I ACTE2,BDVCAGQ2,LAW59,FILESEQ=1, COMPLETE VOLUME LIST, 909
DSN=BV2VDV.BDVCAGQ.ACTE2,VOLS=384359,TOTALBLOCKS=6682
IEC205I ACTE3,BDVCAGQ2,LAW59,FILESEQ=1, COMPLETE VOLUME LIST, 910
DSN=BV2VDV.BDVCAGQ.ACTE3,VOLS=388406,TOTALBLOCKS=6683
IEC205I ACTE0,BDVCAGQ2,LAW59,FILESEQ=1, COMPLETE VOLUME LIST, 911
DSN=BV2VDV.BDVCAGQ.ACTE0,VOLS=384235,TOTALBLOCKS=35510
IGD17101I DATA SET BV2VDV.BDVCAGQ.ACTE0 912
NOT DEFINED BECAUSE DUPLICATE NAME EXISTS IN CATALOG
RETURN CODE IS 8 REASON CODE IS 38 IGG0CLEH



but this step didn't abended. The RC was 0. And it's the Return Code of the step program.

I would like the step abended becasue the entry of the tape was in catalog.

Is it possible to abended this step because of this message :

NOT DEFINED BECAUSE DUPLICATE NAME EXISTS IN CATALOG


We have the product "ALLOCATE" in our production. The the produc VAM was not started (because of an oversight)

Thank's for your help.
samb01
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 7:24 pm

Re: NOT DEFINED BECAUSE DUPLICATE NAME EXISTS IN CATALOG

Postby Robert Sample » Tue Nov 26, 2013 6:19 pm

You need to work with your site support group to determine if an appropriate solution can be implemented at your site. The program ran fine, the data set was created, the only "problem" is that the catalog was not updated -- this is not, typically, an ABEND since everything is fine (except for the catalog entry not pointing to the new data set).
Robert Sample
Global moderator
 
Posts: 2754
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 8:32 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: NOT DEFINED BECAUSE DUPLICATE NAME EXISTS IN CATALOG

Postby steve-myers » Tue Nov 26, 2013 6:38 pm

Mr. Sample is correct. The catalog update is performed after your program completes; unless there is very fancy code in your program to detect the potential catalog problem there is essentially nothing you, as a programmer, can do except, perhaps, run an IDCAMS step to DELETE xxx NOSCRATCH before your step runs.

This might work; I'm afraid I can't test it.
Code: Select all
//RUN     EXEC PGM=yourpgm
//tapedd   DD  DISP=(NEW,PASS),UNIT=tape,DSN=xx.xx
//INITCAT EXEC PGM=IDCAMS,COND=(0,NE,RUN)
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSIN    DD  *
 DELETE xx.xx NOSCRATCH
//UPDCAT  EXEC PGM=IEFBR14,COND=(0,NE,RUN)
//tapedd   DD  DISP=(OLD,CATLG),DSN=xx.xx
steve-myers
Global moderator
 
Posts: 1568
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 6:21 pm


Return to JCL

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post